FOR 2-04
[…] See 15 C.F.R. § 400.47(a). Accordingly, DQE may address its request for such a determination to: Executive Director, Foreign Trade Zones Board, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Ave., N.W. Room 21013, Washington, D.C. 20230.

HOLDING:

Based on the above, we find that DQE may not admit the wine into an FTZ or withdraw the wine for consumption because it does not have the right to make entry for the wine. Moreover, no personal exemption may be claimed to withdraw the wine for consumption from an FTZ. Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruing letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.” If any fact in the transaction varies from the facts stipulated to herein, this decision shall not be binding on CBP, as provided for in 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b).

Sincerely,

Gail G. Kan
Branch Chief
Entry Process & Duty Refunds Branch