FOR 2-04
[…] As an initial matter, wine may be admitted to an FTZ. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 81c, “[f]oreign and domestic merchandise of every description, except such as is prohibited by law, may, without being subject to the customs laws of the United States… be brought into a zone and may be stored [or] sold.” Prohibited merchandise is defined as “merchandise the importation of which is prohibited by law on grounds of public policy or morals, or any merchandise which is excluded from a zone by order of the Foreign Trade Zones Board.” See 19 C.F.R. § 146.1(b). Wine does not fall within the definition of prohibited merchandise, and may be admitted.

However, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 81o(d), “no retail trade shall be conducted within a zone except under permits issued by the grantee and approved by the Board. Such permittees shall sell no goods except such domestic or duty-paid or duty-free goods as are brought into the zone from customs territory.” Accordingly, although retail trade may be permitted by permit for domestically produced, imported and duty-paid, or imported and duty-free goods, there is no exception to the retail trade prohibition for imported goods subject to duties for which duty payment has been deferred.