FOR 2-04
[…] Merchandise is imported on the date it arrives within customs territory, if arriving by means other than a vessel. See 19 C.F.R. § 101.1. If arriving by vessel, merchandise is imported on the date it arrives within the limits of a port with intent to then and there unlade. Id.

For a personal exemption to apply, the alcohol must be imported for personal use. See 19 C.F.R. § 148.33, § 148.43. Merchandise that is imported for purposes of sale, or another commercial purpose, is not subject to a personal exemption. See 19 C.F.R. § 148.33 (“[t]he exemption does not apply to articles intended for sale or acquired on commission”); 19 C.F.R. § 148.43 (specifying that alcohol cannot be imported “for commercial use or to be given to another person”); HQ 113994 (February 10, 1998) (finding that property acquired abroad and entered for a commercial purpose was not purchased for personal use).