FOR 2-04
[…] Third, the wine is imported in anticipation of a sale to potential customers. The wine is therefore not imported for the personal use of an actual customer, but for a commercial purpose. Consequently, we find that wine sold to customers from an FTZ may not be withdrawn pursuant to a personal exemption.

Finally, we note that CBP Form 3299 is used to declare the entry of articles imported by, or in the physical possession of, a person arriving in the United States. See 19 C.F.R. § 148.6 (“a declaration of the importer on Customs Form 3299”); 19 C.F.R. § 148.12 (“accompanying articles acquired abroad”); 19 C.F.R. § 148.13 (“articles acquired abroad which are in his possession at the time of arrival”). We find that CBP Form 3299 is inapplicable to withdrawing merchandise from an FTZ for the reasons discussed above.